Skip to content

Southeastern Construction Owners & Associates Roundtable

Spring 2024 Meeting
Preliminary Agenda
  • 8:00 a.m.-10 a.m.

Registration

  • 10:30 a.m.-11:45 p.m.
  • Herb Strong, Chair
  • TBD

Safety Committee Meeting

  • 12:00 p.m.

Lunch on Your Own

  • 12 p.m.-2:00 p.m.
  • TBD

Board Meeting (Working Lunch)

  • 2:15 p.m.-3:15 p.m.
  • Jeff Heun, Chair
  • TBD

Owners Forum

  • 2:15 p.m.-3:15 p.m.
  • Brian Gallagher, Facilitator
  • TBD

Contractors Forum

  • 3:15 p.m.-3:45 p.m.
  • TBD

Networking Break

  • 3:45 p.m.-4:45 p.m.
  • TBD

Owners and Contractors Roundtable

  • 4:45 p.m.
  • TBD

Adjourn

  • 5:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
  • TBD

Kick-off Mixer: Building Connections

  • 7:00 a.m.-8:00 a.m.
  • Harbourside Ballroom Lobby

Registration

  • 7:00 a.m.-8:00 a.m.
  • Harbourside Ballroom

Breakfast

  • 8:00 a.m.-08:10 a.m.
  • Tim Johnson, Executive Director | SCOAR
  • Harbourside Ballroom

Welcome, Pledge of Allegiance

  • 08:10 a.m.-08:20 a.m.
  • Scott Straight, President, SCOAR | Tetra Tech

Opening Remarks

  • 08:20 a.m.-08:30 a.m.

Safety Moment

  • 08:30 a.m.-08:45 a.m.
  • Tim Johnson

Member & Guest Introductions

  • 08:45 a.m.-09:45 a.m.
  • Carol Cambridge, The Stay Safe Project

Opening Keynote: Blind Spots, Fear, & Innocence: Fixing Your Workplace Violence Strategy

  • 09:45 a.m.-10:15 a.m.

Networking Break \ Supplier Showcase

  • 10:15 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
  • Chris Tuggle, Manager Engineering Support Services

Owner Update: TECO Tampa Electric

  • 10:45 a.m.-11:30 a.m.
  • Tim Ernst, HR Director | East & Westbrook Construction

Session Title Coming Soon

  • 11:30 p.m.-12:30 p.m.

Lunch

  • 12:30 p.m.-1:30 p.m.
  • Brian Gallagher, Vice President, Corporate Development | Graycor

Building Success: Strategic Planning for Construction Industry Leaders

  • 1:30 p.m.-2:00 p.m.

Owner Update

  • 2:00 p.m.-02:30 p.m.

Networking Break/Supplier Showcase

  • 2:30 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
  • TBD

NCCER's CraftPro

  • 3:00 p.m.-3:30 p.m.

Sponsor Spotlight

  • 3:30 p.m.-04:00 p.m.
  • David Bates & Lance Simons

TOPS Award Winning Project: Haskell's P-918 Close Quarters Combat Project

  • 4:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
  • TBD

Session

  • 4:30 p.m.-4:45 p.m.
  • TBD

SCOAR Updates

  • 4:45 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
  • TIm Johnson/Scott Straight
  • Closing Remarks/Adjourn

Closing Remarks

  • 6:30 a.m.-7:30 a.m.

Registration

  • 6:30 a.m.-730 a.m.

Breakfast

  • 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
  • TBD

Fairways to Futures Fundraising Golf Classic

  • 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
  • TBD

Hooked on Education Fundraising Anglers' Challenge

  • 12:00 p.m.-02:15 p.m.
  • TBD

Awards Luncheon

  • 02:00 p.m.
  • Closing Remarks/Adjourn

Adjourn